『 Chou no Doku, Hana no Kusari ~Gensou Yawa~ 』 – Shiba Jun’ichi Cherry Blossom Event

cover of some sort

『 Chou no Doku, Hana no Kusari ~Gensou Yawa~ 』

蝶の毒華の鎖~幻想夜話~

Shiba Jun’ichi 『散る桜、満ちる月』 Event

『Scattering Cherry Blossoms, The Full Moon 』

Warning: Image-heavy post.

Safe for work, no R-18 material in this post.

こんばんは、みなさん~!

(When I typed this post it was still evening😛 LOL)

I’ve finally gotten around to starting the Chou no Doku, Hana no Kusari FD. I actually had no idea this fandisk existed until like 3 days after it’s release when someone confirmed to me about it on twitter xD LMFAO but yeah needless to say I’m pretty excited for this fandisk because let’s face it this means WE GET MORE SHIBA YEAHHHHHHHHHH so yeah. This post is actually mostly for my long lost twin/lover/darling Alyyn because she is as obsessed with Shiba (amongst other things xD) as I am. Also, we recently finally began talking again now that the semester is over with/almost over with (she’s still taking finals) (we didn’t talk much because we were busy with uni) and now that she’s back it reminded me of HOW MUCH I MISSED HER ;A; so yeah I DEDICATE THIS POST TO YOU MY LOVE  (人´∀`*)♡

I apologize now if this post contains mistakes WW you should know by now that I’m still trying to get back into the swing of things aka trying not to make my Japanese lower in level even further than it already is (T▽T)

Chou no Doku, Hana no Kusari ~Gensou Yawa~ is the fandisk to the original game, Chou no Doku, Hana no Kusari by aromarie. It’s for PC and is an R-18 otome game, however these posts will contain NO R-18 material. I will not post NSFW images on this blog. (aka Alyyn I’ll get the CGs later and show them to you o(≧∇≦o) LULZ.) This post will also be less translate-every-single-line-that-pops-up and more of just a quick summary over a lot of events/text. I think translating like every line like I did in the first five minutes of Hana Awase ~Mizuchi Hen~ is probably a little bit too much lmfao  (on myself and probably you guys as readers |D) even if I feel like I did a mountain of work it really turns out to not be very much. LOL xD SO YEAH not all the pictures will have a translation beneath them.

ALL RIGHT LET’S STAAAATTTOOOO.

menu

Menu Screen. Every time you open the game up a different character/voice will repeat the title back to you~

namae

お名前は何ですか? Hahaha name screen. Kept the heroine’s name as Yuriko.

Input your name and click the accept button! -> 決定

Also might I add that the music playing right now is a combination of piano and violin and it is very, I don’t know relaxing yet upscale? I feel as though it suits the game very well. I like it quite a bit, I grew up playing the piano so anything with the piano in it makes me very happy xD hahaha okay moving on lmfao

chara screen

Character screen.

This is the character screen of the FD. You can choose which Character you wish to play, and which event you want to do. The third event in each character route is inaccessible right now, I think you have to play through the first two events in order to get the third event.

Anyways I’m starting with Shiba Jun’ichi because I have a HUGE bias towards him, and I’m also half playing this for Alyyn and we are both hugely obsessed with Shiba-san. LOL. Anyways I’m starting with the first event, Scattering Cherry Blossoms, The Full Moon.

『散る桜、満ちる月』

shiba path 1

『Scattering Cherry Blossoms, The Full Moon 』

So the game opens up to a day in spring, and Yuriko is having a party / flower viewing with many guests there as MRS. SHIBA YEAHHH LMFAO okay anyways and the Sakura are stunning and currently in bloom. She’s sitting outside and sort of in a daydream. Although the guests that are over are somewhat unexpected.

1

Mizuhito just mentions that the sake is delicious and that they should drink to the Sakura’s glory / relish the beautiful sight of the Sakura blossoms in bloom.

Butler-san (tbh I don’t remember his name/didn’t bother looking at his name when his text box came up LMFAO because he isn’t a character that interests me… lmfao his voice is pretty nice but uh is it just me or does his coloring make him look like the living dead??? www) is just like “My lord… it is cold yet you’re wearing such informal dress… at least put on a coat please.”

2

In essence what she’s saying is ohohohohohohohoho don’t say things like that, now is the time to drink and be merry.

(okay, maybe a bit more eloquently/femininely but I like my translation ok? LOL)

Megane-san (MY WEAKNESS)(Okay his name is Ozaki Hideo. Lol I just wanted to call him Megane-san) is all like geez, gathering at these flowers and getting drunk, isn’t it enough to be intoxicated by these flowers? (Like, as in isn’t it enough to enjoy these beautiful flowers rather than have to get drunk too lol)

3

OMFG SHIBA-SAN!

So yeah Shiba-san is like look even Yuriko is drinking (at least, I’m assuming he’s pointing towards Yuriko cause she answers him.)

Yuriko is like well yeah, it’s because it’s a rare thing to have everyone gathered here today. Somehow I’m really glad.

Yuriko just goes on to say that it’s easy to meet up with Mizuhito and living dead butler Fujita-san because ya know they’re family/a servant of the family and she frequently sees Kyoko cause Kyoko is like a college party girl or summin and Yuriko & Kyoko happen to party at the same frat and sorority houses Kyoko attends banquets/parties that Yuriko attends to as well so they see each other frequently but she doesn’t get to see anyone else as often so yeah but it’s nice to have everyone there.

Okay I have to say something right here and right now. Alyyn and I listened to Mizuhito’s (and Shiba’s)(and I listened to Majima’s) FD drama CD track and now every time I see his name/face come up I get flashbacks to his track and JESUS CHRIST WAS IT SUPER EXPLICIT OHHH MY GOD HAVE ANY OF YOU LISTENED TO THIS? I WAS JUST LIKE WHAAA-WHAA-WHAAA THE ENTIRE TIME. I dunno why but Mizuhito’s really stuck with me lmfao.
Okay that is all. Moving on.

She then thinks about Hideo and how they’re good long time friends and shit and how meeting together like this isn’t so bad or something like that.

(wow my translations sound really un-reliable when I put a “or something like that” at the end of it. lol)

Yuriko then says that Shiba, who’s usually the showy type, is a little unusual since it’s just the several of them rather than like a big fancy gala event. Even though he arranged for like the top-notch sake and other elaborate/extravagant things he planned, only six people are there. Because it’s usually jam packed with people at their parties, this sort of event they have is quieter.

4

Being surrounded by the familiar faces and the cherry blossoms bring comfort to her and a warm nostalgic feeling blooms in Yuriko’s chest.

Mizuhito makes a comment about Yuriko’s tolerance and Yuriko notes that Mizuhito around Shiba always becomes ill-humored but I guess today he isn’t being so? and how she wants to improve their relationship and stuff so to see him not be so mean/rude or ill-humored or w/e makes her happy. Yuriko responds that she’s little by little become accustomed to drinking. Shiba’s like well yeah before she would get like drunk on one or two cups or something like that.

And Hideo is like isn’t it just you who wants her to drink or something like that and he puts on his disapproving face towards Shiba. Apparently Hideo is also bad with alcohol like Yuriko lmfao xD

Then Shiba’s all like:

5

LOL “INTERESTING” I SEE HOW IT IS

Creepy butler in response to this is all:

6

Hurggghhh why are you so creepy looking?!

No offense to the girls who like Fujita, but he just sort of uh creeps me out >_>

I guess they’re just worried because you know Yuriko didn’t used to drink a lot before but now can handle her sake pretty well I guess? But anyways his expression is no different from when he used to take care of Yuriko as a child. Even though Yuriko’s become the wife of another household, his tendency to worry about her still hasn’t changed regardless. Aww, even if you look kind of like Robert Pattinson it’s okay because that’s very sweet of you Fujita.

Yuriko’s like Hey now, I’ve gotten stronger and that Fujita needn’t still treat her like a child.

7

Although Fujita looks surprised here his voice when saying that was more like, it was his usual tone of voice but with like a twinge of hurt underneath it which made me feel really bad for Fujita and kind of like made me want to slap Yuriko for being a child. Let’s face it, if you have to tell someone that they needn’t treat you like a child anymore you’re probably still acting like a child. Rather than saying that he didn’t need to treat you like a child anymore, she could have just reassured him that she would be fine and that she knew her limit. BUT DID SHE? NO SHE DIDN’T GREAT JOB YURIKO YOU JUST RUINED THIS FLOWER VIEWING PARTY.

/rant over

Hideo remarks that what Fujita said might be true and questions whether or not Yuriko is really sober or not and that she should probably stop drinking. Kyoko is like it’s fine it’s fine to get drunk to the Sakura but that she might have cut loose a bit too much. Lol and Mizuhito is all like how troublesome, don’t teach my cute little sister your terrible ways basically bahahaha and Kyoko’s just like ohohohohoho

and then she goes on to say something about flower viewing with Shigeko-san and how it’s nostaallgic and shit

After that, it gets a little quiet and somber/melancholy.

8

Guess Shigeko loved dem Sakura flowers lol

Yuriko thinks of how the Sakura blossoms are ephemeral and such and she thinks about Shigeko-san. The past, which seems so far away and transient now. Yuriko looks up to the overhead Sakura absent-mindedly.

The cherry blossoms are beautiful. Somehow, it is melancholic.

Mizuhito notes, with a smile on his face that it really is nostalgic. Mizuhito is able to regain his usual face and that Shiba was able to laugh and it did not become unpleasant or awkward.

Shiba then lightens the mood and laughs it all off, and encourages everyone to eat and drink more.

LMFAO then Mizuhito is all like:

9

10

lmfao Yuriko just sort of secretly sighs and is like I’m not sure these two people will ever get along.

I guess Mizuhito still won’t acknowledge Shiba-san as the brother-in-law lmfao

Then Yuriko talks about some newspaper article, tbh I wasn’t really paying attention so yeah but anyways lol I guess it was just about like money and their marriage or something. (I feel somewhat impatient, like I kind of want to get to R18 / CG scenes already LULZ)

11

After Shiba says this, he tilts his head towards the Sakura and smiles with content.

LMFAO THEN HE SAYS:

12

(//ˇ◡ˇ//) a good bride, huh? heehee

Anyways Yuriko is like didn’t they bloom beautifully last year or something like that and I guess this makes everyone like laugh or something or is amusing to everyone and Kyoko is like aaccttuualllyyy and pours more sake into her cup and I guess that all of the trees there were planted last year? I think there are 100 cherry blossom trees there jesus lol

Anyways Kyoko makes a joke about something that I didn’t actually really get lmfao and after Shiba responds to that he’s all like for flower  viewing in this garden isn’t Sakura the most suitable flower? Anyways guess this was expensive as shit or something and Yuriko just sighs and I guess downs her cup of sake and says to Shiba that he’s really outrageous haha

Shiba’s all what, are you displeased/do you not like it?

She’s like this sort of thing isn’t really normal lmfao and that he’s like a child I guess

13

Shiba: Hahaha! So, I’m a child

Like a naughty boy, Shiba laughed and grinned.

He then says something to her and Yuriko is all like “Eh? Junichi-san?”
AND THEN

14

And I’m just sitting over here like (/ρ\)いやーん and all like きゃー (/▽\)

Shiba is all like KIISSUUUUUUU to you and Yuriko is all like:

15

Yuriko thinks that Shiba’s behavior too abrupt/sudden lmfao

But yeah pretty much it just describes them making out and I’m kind of sitting here thinking to myself yo, everyone is watching you. Lmfao if you think Mizuhito is going to want to get along with Shiba after seeing him kiss his kawaii imouto-chan I do nottt see that happeningg.

Well I guess Yuriko was thinking the same thing as I was cause then she thinks this:

16

Lol

She’s pretty much like shit my brother and Fujita and Kyoko etc

And then is all like IYYANNNN in her head

THEN SHE SHOVES SHIBA AWAY FROM HER OMFGGG LOL WHY WOULD YOU DO THAT JUST – WHY?

Okay seriously can I skip this shit and just get straight to the R18 part?

Her head then spins from the kiss and the alcohol and suddenly she seems dizzy and everything is sort of revolving. And I guess it was so silent that you could hear the sakura blossoms falling lmfao

LMFAO AND THEN SHIBA SAYS THIS:

17

PFFT LOL also I noticed that whenever Shiba says ohiisan my heart goes doki doki. Idk why but I guess his nickname has really grown on me xD GOSH MY KOKORO

Shiba, still grinning like that, strokes Yuriko’s flushed cheek.

18

LMFAO Look at Hideo’s face😄 Kyoko is just laughing her ass off and is all like nice red face ohiisan lmfao

19

LOL Hideo is like YOU’RE SO SHAMELESS SHIBA-SAN

Kyoko laughs, unconcerned, and Hideo flushes angrily.

Mizuhito gives off like a tense feeling while Fujita sort of just averts his eyes. xD

Kyoko then says that she though of something interesting and that how they should pass the time by playing a game because just staring at the flowers is bound to get boring. Hooo boy www

She suggests playing Kagome, Kagome.

Shiba asks what that is and Mizuhito is like oyaa, you don’t know?

Mizuhito then goes on to explain what the game is all about. For those of you who don’t know, it’s pretty much a children’s game where one child sits / stands blindfolded in the middle of a circle of children. They sing the song “kagome, kagome” and at the end of the song the middle child has to guess who is behind them. I’ve probably missed some important details but w/e lol. It’s actually kind of a dark creepy game when you really get down to it but for the sake of this let’s pretend it isn’t 8D

So anyways Hideo recalls that Yuriko was like fucking bamf at this game or something and Fujita is like oh yes hime-sama’s intuition was amazing or something like that. I guess Yuriko was always really good at guessing who was behind her? lol

Anyways I think they decide to like half make it a drinking game or something and Yuriko sort of spaces out again.

Hideo then comments that he doesn’t remember how the song goes.

Kyoko mentions that ohiisan probably knows it or something and asks Yuriko if she remembers it. Yuriko remembers that she remembers it a little bit.

Yuriko has already decided to play along and confirms this here. Shiba then decides she should be the first one in the middle. Yuriko asks why?

20

Yuriko: Eeeh, me? Whyy…

Whelp Fujita says something to Yuriko encouraging her and so after the game of Kagome Kagome begins.

Yuriko is set in the middle of the group and blind-folded, bringing about a feeling of nervous-ness.

Kyoko starts singing Kagome, Kagome…

The screen goes black and Yuriko pretty much just talks about the sounds of their voices and the differences between them, like Kyoko’s cheerfulness to Mizuhito’s voice.

 Yuriko pretty much has like nostalgia mode and recalls her childhood and stuff now. And amongst this nostalgia she recalls the face of a young man missing to this meeting…………………………………..

21

Oh wow I just noticed Majima was missing from the group LOL

Shiba’s voice startles Yuriko back into the present.

The song has already ended.

Yuriko guesses Fujita and Fujita responds that it’s not him.

Yuriko is like then who on earth is behind me?

22

It’s Hideo!! He’s like too bad, Yuriko lmfao

Removing the blindfold and looking back, it certainly was Hideo.

She blames it on the heat and being sleepy.

Mizuhito’s like too baaadddd you can’t use that as an excuse. Now, DRINK

Yuriko takes the drink and Shiba says that Yuriko has to be the oni (demon) once again.

Yuriko is like what, we can’t switch the person in the middle? And Kyoko is like noooope so try your best~

23

Yuriko is like well shit I’m going to get drunk fast then haha

So I guess that Yuriko continuously loses Kagome, Kagome and has to keep drinking hahaha and that it becomes harder and harder to play the more she drinks. If she were sober it would have been a different story but being drunk is another thing lol

Anyways Yuriko then tells everyone:

24

Yuriko’s like I can’t drink anymore lmfao someone change with me hahaha

Shiba says something about being the oni and Yuriko gets up with an unsteady walk only to be like given the blindfold once again. She’s like wait, I have to be the demon again? And Shiba is like of courseee and gives her some half-assed reason about wanting to quit the game or something idk lol and Yuriko is all like haven’t I been the demon for a really long time? But yeah I guess she just can’t resist the lure of the game and decides to be the demon again `-` lol IT’S A TRAP YURIKO THEY’RE TRYING TO GET YOU DRUNK RESIST TEMPTATION!

I guess she gets blindfolded and has to find her way to everyone. She’s like where is everyone?

Kyoko laughs and tells her cute demon we’re over here. Hideo tells her to watch her step, and to come in this direction. Fujita gives her some directions and that she’ll soon arrive to them or something like that. Mizuhito tells her if she keeps going straight she’ll run into a tree. WTF IS GOING ON LMFAO WHY ARE THESE ASS-HATS BEING LIKE THIS LOL TAKING ADVANTAGE OF THIS POOR DRUNK GIRL’S INABILITY TO WALK STRAIGHT WHAAAT IS THISSSS

Yuriko is surrounded by everyone’s merry laughter, but she feels like she’s revolving and revolving and quickly becomes confused. She asks again where everyone is. She begins to get uneasy when she hears everyone’s laughter quickly fading. Wtf man lmfao wtf?

Anyways Yuriko is like don’t tease/bully me so much you guys.

I guess like she keeps going around or something like that and falls? Or something I’m not sure, I think it’s kind of implied that she fell or something cause it sounds like she tripped and fell into the grass.

Anyways Yuriko notes that she might have fallen asleep for a while. She still has the blindfold on and someone picks her up and licks her on the face, kind of like a puppy.

Okay wait. Did she seriously trip, fall asleep in the grass with her blind fold on AND NOBODY DID ANYTHING TO HELP HER? WTF LOL SOME FRIENDS/FAMILY YOU ALL ARE

25

Yuriko: Aa…. who….? Junichi-san….?

And after we get this CG:

26

His kiss was gentle and in Yuriko’s intoxicated state she didn’t have the strength to push / resist him.

She thinks she can hear the song of kagome, kagome in the distant and the distant sound of someone giggling. But she smells the cologne on him and is immediately relieved. This is her husband, she thinks absentmindedly.

27

AAAND SO. THIS LEADS INTO AN R-18 SCENE.(use your imaginations 8D)Also, just uh going to put this out there but uh their guests are still there wandering around. LOL.

┌|°з°|┘└|°ε°|┐┌|°з°|┘

OKAY So this is after the R-18 scene. Lmfao.

28

29

Shiba asks if Yuriko has sobered up a bit/woken up a bit. Yuriko feels like she’d been sleeping for a while and asks if everyone has returned. Shiba tells her that yeah, everyone returned already.

Yuriko then remembers the kiss that Shiba gave her in front of everyone and gets all flushed. Then she remembers what happened outside and wonders if it was reality or if it was a dream, cause ya know she was pretty trashed so I guess she doesn’t realize/know if it was a dream or if it really happened.

Yuriko brings up the kiss and Shiba was like what? Oh, that kiss. He then laughs lightly.

30

SERIOUSLY YURIKO You’re his wife just get used to it already xD lmfao

Yuriko is all like buuttt…. and I guess she doesn’t like it cause she’s just sooo shy. She recalls the faces of the surprised guests and suddenly she wants to cry from the shyness/shame. `______` yaok

Hideo was angry. Kyoko was laughing. Fujita seemed awkward. Onii-sama, turned away. Yuriko sort of hangs her head and Shiba pats her head.

31

Anyways Shiba starts rambling on about how everyone at that party was her friend and how close she was with them and how she’s his bride and how charming she is. Yuriko is like uhh are you questioning my chastity/if I’ve been faithful?

LMFAO and Shiba is like no no no and I guess he kissed her like that to show everyone that SHE’S HIS!

32

Yuriko: Then… that kiss…. on purpose….

33

That of course, then leads to thisss:

34

jdklajfkdlajfd;ajf soooo cute Shiba-sannnnnn (*´ω`*)

Feeling the weight of Shiba’s head on her lap, Yuriko feels happiness arising in her heart.

These childish tendencies of Shiba’s, Yuriko is fond of them.

35

Are you still angry, Yuriko-san?

Obviously, Yuriko isn’t angry anymore😉 lol and Shiba is like honto ni?

36

Sigh. They look so peaceful and adorable….

He then starts saying that she’s like so beautiful and stuff and how if the cherry blossoms had a sprite it would certainly be someone like Yuriko. Yuriko is like you’re drunk, Junichi-san and he responds that any man who looks at her beauty would surely become intoxicated as well.

This leads to a KISSUUUU scene!

37

38

Since no one is around anymore, Yuriko doesn’t resist and eagerly kisses Shiba back.

39

Shiba: Please be by my side for a long time… Yuriko-san…

YES SHIBA I WILL ALWAYS BE BY YOUR SIDE ;A;

Aanndd then clothes start falling off after this. Lmfao

This is also when Shiba reminds Yuriko of “that time” (the fiiirst ero scene) and Yuriko is like “THAT TIME?!” and is all like “WASN’T THAT A YUME!?” Lmfao but yeah.

Also, during this part while Shiba is all like tell me what you want Yuriko is all like I love you Junichi and stuff and it surprises Shiba a bit and he just messes around with her not really taking it seriously I guess and then she suddenly hugs him and he gets all blushy and I’m like KYAAAAAAA

Anyways I’ll post the CG for you guys to see cause it’s safe and there isn’t anything showing.

40

UGH SO CUTE

┌|°з°|┘└|°ε°|┐┌|°з°|┘

OK SO THE R-18 SCENE PASSES.

41

The day has completely set, and the vicinity has darkened completely.

The beauty of the lanterns being lit and the watching the sakura in the darkness is completely different than watching them during the day.

42

Shiba-san says that he always dreamed of watching the sakura blossoms with Yuriko, like this. ;A; I LOVE YOU SHIBA OMFG.

43

CG ^ w/o the text box :3

Shiba suddenly murmured, quietly:

44

…………. where can I find a Shiba irl? Lmfao

Yuriko’s only response is “….Junichi-san”

Because she is unused to / surprised to hear Shiba talking about such sentimental things that for a moment Yuriko is speechless.

45

Sometimes it’s easy to forget with his usual speech and everyday behavior, but this man is unexpectedly a romanticist.

They talk a bit about the past and when they met in the summer and stuff and I guess the cherry blossoms he wants to make them special for the two of them even if they didn’t meet during the flower viewing time. But yeah he tells her how she gives him courage and stuff. Yuriko thinks to herself that even though they are a married couple, his sweet words make it feel like he’s seducing her all over again and it makes her blush.

46

Yuriko recalls all the things that happened to her family, like how her father passed away and her mother and “that man’s disappearance” (yeah we aaalll know this is Majima.) and how this all happened a year ago and that it’s been like going through rough and turbulent seas with Shiba-san I think and how even though Shiba-san said that he wanted to hold this flower viewing party to “impress their close friends and family”, she thinks that he really just wanted to make today special for her because of everything she’d gone through I suppose.

47

(….As usual, clumsy person.)

She then thinks to herself for a moment before saying “Junichi-san.”

Shiba: “What is it, ohiisan?”

Yuriko then tells him that, right now, she’s really happy.

Shiba’s response to that is that he’s also really happy.

48

(*´ω`*)

Anyways Shiba is reminded that he really wants to bring the children from the orphanage to the sakura grounds. He even invited the children to the wedding aww… Anyways  he promised to them last year that he’d show them the cherry blossoms. Yuriko says that they will surely be happy. Remembering the clear, sparkling eyes of the children makes Yuriko smile. Those children, even in spite of the dark environment of being an orphan, do not feel the darkness, they are bright.  It is because Shiba loves them. In the future he even has plans for a free school, a show of the genuine depth of his love. It’s a real thing. On the day of their wedding, Yuriko was surprised to see this other side of Shiba that she didn’t realize existed.

49

Being with this man there isn’t a moment of boredom.

He then says that he hopes they’ll have an energetic child which causes Yuriko to blush. Yuriko notes that isn’t it a bit early to be thinking about that lmfao and he’s like oh, really? Then it goes into a little bit of Shiba-san’s background, like how his mother was a prostitute and stuff and how he lost his family in a fire and how after he lived his life as a beggar.

They talk a bit more and Yuriko notes that he’s impatient and he’s like of course haha.

50

They kiss some more :3 lmfao Yuriko is like again!?

Anyways they kiss and Yuriko is like I’ve become weird, doing it so much today and still wanting it etc. and Shiba is like ohoh, you wanna go again? LMFAO.

51

(I mostly just posted this cause I thought the background was pretty. LMFAO)

52

Tonight, Shiba does not know fatigue, and Yuriko is insatiable.

In the distant, Yuriko, surprisingly hears that song “Kagome, Kagome” again. It’s like a sense of deja vu comes over Yuriko.

53

Someday, under these cherry blossom trees, will our children play whilst singing that song?

54

The moon, which rose above the two, illuminates on those two with a warm light.

That moon, which once was lacking only slightly, is full now.

55

A soft gust of wind, and the petals of the cherry blossoms dance.

56

The spring night, goes on.

And with that, this event ends! I hope you enjoyed reading my crappy english translations (if you can even call it that lmfao) of what went on in Shiba Junichi’s 『散る桜、満ちる月』 event. I will probably do the other two events, considering they aren’t very long and since I dunno when Alyyn will be able to play the Windows otome games again I’LL PLAY AND BLOG ALL OF IT FOR YOU MY LOVE!!!

Anyways I guess I’m not too surprised that I enjoyed Shiba-san a lot. As for Yuriko it was kind of like meh she’s just sort of there lmfao but yeah Shiba-san was just hurgh so adorable sometimes and at the same time sooo freaaakkinngg hott.

And now I’m really curious as to what will happen in “that man” Majima’s route haha. I’ll probably play him after Shiba-san~

Wow, it’s only midnight. I think this is like the first post I’ve ever done that I didn’t get finished until oh I don’t know 3 AM in the morning? Hahaha

So is anybody else playing this FD? I don’t think I’ve seen many people play it and that’s probably because everybody’s pretty wrapped up with Hana Awase and Last Hope and stuff. (Even though those games came out later than this FD, I guess the game itself was an acquired taste so the FD is also an acquired taste perhaps?) I’m really itching to start BWS -Last Hope- and Diamond no Kuni no Alice and Solomon’s Ring and play more of Hana Awase and and and OMFG SO MANY GAMES UGH LOL I WANT MY PSP TO BE HERE ALREADY ;A; Y DID U HAVE TO BREAK & Y DIDN’T MY DAD ORDER IT EARLIERRRR LOL Q____Q

Oh well. I guess it’s time for bed! Hope to see you all in the next post! (●ゝω・●)

Tags: , , , , ,

About xxUsagii

I AM A LEVEL 100 MAGICAL PRINCESS RABBIT OVERLORD THAT ENJOYS PLAYING OTOME GAMES AND LISTENING TO DRAMA CDS ☆ kimoi dream team with my twin alyyn ❤ ヾ(・ε・。)

11 responses to “『 Chou no Doku, Hana no Kusari ~Gensou Yawa~ 』 – Shiba Jun’ichi Cherry Blossom Event”

  1. boizanberi says :

    I love this game! And don’t worry about your english translation, my own translation while doing Shiba’s route was worse lol. Did you get to try to fortune telling feature? That was fun for me ^^ Glad you enjoyed the game. Lookin’ forward to your next post.

    • starryusagi says :

      😀 YAY /o/ I’m super glad I ended up getting it ^^ and playing through Shiba’s route~ I really adore Shiba-san hahaha~😀 and I doubt it, I bet yours was much better than mine xD and oohh I haven’t tried the fortune telling feature yet, that sounds so cute! :3 I can’t wait to get into the other events ;D and I’m so freaking curious as to what Majima’s events will entail xD lol

  2. alyynyan says :

    AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH FINALLY AWYEAH TOOK ME AWHILE TO COMMENT THIS POST BECAUSE SHIBA POST NEEDS FULL ATTENTION AND CONCENTRATION SO HERE GOES NOTHING !

    awaskalsfsa;; i’m waiting for the CG when are you going to show it to me ;w;
    i’m dying for shiba here bby ;w;

    i still don’t get why are they doing this sakura picnic or whatever the fuck the want because it has nothing to do with the oriignal story like COME ON AROMARIE WHERE’S THE CHILDREN RUNNING AROUND THE HOSUE NAKED AND SHIBA CARRIES THEM LIKE THEY’RE TWO BAGS OF SANDS ASAKDSKFSASSA;;;

    WHERE IS MAJIMA BBY ASJKADJASA;;; /flips a table
    why he’s not in sakura fuck viewing thing. why he’s not playing with them? he could be the real oni and they would run for their lives for real lmfao wwwww XDDD

    OH MY GOD
    THIS POST.
    BLESS THIS POST.
    SHIBA IS MAN BEAST A YUMMY MAN BEAST AND HE’S LIKE LEAVING ME SEXUALLY FRUSTRATED IT’S A CRIME TO BREATHE THE SAME AIR AS HIM ASGH;LAS ;; OMG YURIKO IS SO LUCKY ;w; SHIBA TRULY TREASURES HER AND I WISH THEY’RE LIKE GET ON WITH IT AND HUMP ON THE BED MAKE BABIES LIEK SERIOUSLY !

    (i still dont know how to “make out” in that open area lol you better show me the cg 8D )

    aww love thank you so much for this post bless this post and your life.
    i can feel the love overflowing in this post as well.
    oh silly baby gooose. stop mentioning me every single sentence you’ll make people jealous.

    wwww.

    CAN’T WAIT FOR ANOTHER EVENT! ! MOAR SHIBA COME ON 8D

    • starryusagi says :

      OMG BBY WHEN I GET THE FULL CGS I’LL GIVE ‘EM TO YOU CAUSE I LOVE YOU <3333 SO YOU CAN ENJOY DEM R18 SCENES HUEHUEHUE 8DDD GOSH MY FEELS ;V; I'M SO HAPPY YOU LIKED MY POST BBY <3333
      I HAVE NO IDEA WHY THEY DID THE PICNIC EITHER LOL I GUESS THAT WAS BEFORE THEY HAD BABIES LOL I HOPE WE GET TO SEE SOME BABIES LATER 8D
      AND OMG MAJIMA I PLAYED HIS FIRST ROUTE AND I WAS LIKE WHOAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA LOL
      oh my god if he was the oni xDDDD he really would be an oni bahahahaha
      I'M SO GLAD YOU LIKED IT BBY <333 Shiba is so smexy omfg lol I can't wait to play his other routes 8D and I can't wait for Majima he is my guilty pleasure hehehe (● ノノ)
      ehehehe I hope you can feel the love I MADE THIS POST WITH LOTS OF LOVE <333

  3. Fro says :

    Wow its shiba!!he is so adorable *-* is this fandisc worth to buy for shiba?

    • starryusagi says :

      Haha yeah Shiba is suuper adorable😀 His route was surprisingly short but since he has like 3 routes technically I guess it was kind of nice actually xDD haha~ So far I really loved this route, and I played through Majima’s first route and all I have to say is WHOAAA lol xD so yeah I think so far the fandisc is worth it, it’s kind of interesting to see like the aftermath from the first game, especially with Majima.😀

  4. Conflicted Morality says :

    Usagi-san please spoil Majima’s route for me!! Before I brashly order the FD, would you mind answering some questions? Well, I’ll still ask away anyways, so here:

    1. How long is the gameplay?
    2. Would it worth it just for Majima’s alone? I am unhappy on how Aromarie ties up his route in the original…
    3. And especially the sister ED, does he really look up on Yuriko as sister? Or things develop in FD?

    • starryusagi says :

      Oh my gosh THIS IS SO LATE!! I’m so sorry for this super late reply!! As for the FD the gameplay so far for the routes I’ve played are pretty short. There are three routes for each guy if I recall and Majima’s route… Err well I played his first route and WOW SO MUCH STUFF HAPPENED LOL. And if by things developing in the FD do you mean what happens when they leave the family home? Yes they do delve into that.🙂 And also what happens if Yuriko meets up with some friends from the past…. xD

  5. Caramel says :

    Hi^^ I’m playing the FD and just finished Shiba’s first two events. But the third event never unlocked? I don’t understand why it isn’t working? I tried another character’s first two events too, but their third event never unlocked either? What am I doing wrong? D: Thanks!

  6. Tintin says :

    Hello! Just stumbled upon your blog. I’m currently playing the first ChouDoku game which was ported to Vita and IM LOVING IT!!! (My first otome game too). And like you, I’m a huge Shiba fan!

    Question: is this FD a must for fans? I’ve never played fan disks or otome games before for that matter so I can’t tell if they’re just worthless fluff with no meat and bones inside.

    • starryusagi says :

      Hello! Sorry for my late reply! I loved the artwork for ChouDoku and OMG SHIBA IS THE BEST. HE’S A HARD WORKER AND HE’S SUPER HOT AND AGHH SCREAMS

      As for the FD, I would say that most FDs aren’t really plot driven in my opinion, they feel more like fan service for the fans I guess. I wouldn’t say it’s a must but I enjoyed his sakura route. I haven’t really gone any farther than that though due to lack of time ^^;;;

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: